Home Blog

What is the 802 area code? (Location, Time zone) Read All Details Here!

0

802 is a telephone number of the state of Vermont. In 1947 the area code was first activated. Vermont is one of just twelve states in the US with only one area code.

Colchester, South Burlington, Bennington, Burlington, Barre, Williston, Rutland, Saint Johnsbury, Middlebury, Newport, St. Albans, Swanton Essex Junction, Montpelier, and numerous other localities throughout Vermont are bigger cities or places within area code 802.

History:

In 1947, AT&T and the Bell System created the first 86 area codes. It was built to serve the entire state of Vermont at first.

Location:

Area code 802 serves the state of Vermont, and Colchester, Bennington, South Burlington, Barre, and other major cities are included in this area code.

Time zone:

The 802 area code represents the Eastern time zone. The American New York time zone, is also known as the Eastern time zone. The current time is 12:45 am as of the last time this page was loaded.

Top 10 Counties in Area Code 802:

NoCountyTotal Population% of 802% of County
1Chittenden, VT156,5456%100%
2Rutland, VT61,64210%100%
3Washington, VT59,5347%100%
4Windsor, VT56,6708%100%
5Franklin, VT47,7467%100%
6Windham, VT44,5138%100%
7Bennington, VT37,1257%100%
8Addison, VT36,8218%100%
9Caledonia, VT31,2277%100%
10Orange, VT28,9367%100%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 802:

NoCityTotal Population% of 802% of City
1Burlington, VT42,4170%100%
2South Burlington, VT17,9040%100%
3Rutland, VT16,4950%100%
4Essex Junction, VT9,2710%100%
5Bennington, VT9,0740%100%
6Barre, VT9,0520%100%
7Montpelier, VT7,8550%100%
8Brattleboro, VT7,4140%100%
9Winooski, VT7,2670%100%
10St. Albans, VT6,9180%100%
11Middlebury, VT6,5880%100%
12St. Johnsbury, VT6,1930%100%
13Newport, VT4,5890%100%
14Springfield, VT3,9790%100%
15Bellows Falls, VT3,1480%100%
16West Brattleboro, VT2,7400%100%
17Vergennes, VT2,5880%100%
18Swanton, VT2,3860%100%
19White River Junction, VT2,2860%100%
20Fair Haven, VT2,2690%100%
21Manchester Center, VT2,1200%100%
22Northfield, VT2,1010%100%
23Windsor, VT2,0660%100%
24Bristol, VT2,0300%100%
25West Rutland, VT2,0240%100%
26Randolph, VT1,9740%100%
27Morrisville, VT1,9580%100%
28Milton, VT1,8610%100%
29Waterbury, VT1,7630%100%
30Wilder, VT1,6900%100%
31Brandon, VT1,6480%100%
32North Bennington, VT1,6430%100%
33Poultney, VT1,6120%100%
34Castleton, VT1,4850%100%
35Johnson, VT1,4430%100%
36Richford, VT1,3610%100%
37Hardwick, VT1,3450%100%
38Enosburg Falls, VT1,3290%100%
39Jericho, VT1,3290%100%
40South Barre, VT1,2190%100%
41Arlington, VT1,2130%100%
42Lyndonville, VT1,2070%100%
43Williamstown, VT1,1620%100%
44Chester, VT1,0050%100%
45Woodstock, VT9000%100%
46Norwich, VT8780%100%
47Wallingford, VT8300%100%
48East Barre, VT8260%100%
49Island Pond, VT8210%100%
50Orleans, VT8180%100%

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

There are some questions related to the 802 area code, which are as follows:

Is the area code 802 a scam?

Anyone can become a victim of the so-called “One Ring Scam” due to the spread of mobile phones and the increase in population. It is a pretty popular scam in which someone will purposefully drop a single ring on your phone to pique your interest. Be careful of this scam, and don’t fall for their methods if you don’t want your personal information to be compromised.

Is the area code 802 a toll-free number?

No, area code 802 is not a toll-free number; therefore, calls and text messages made to this number will be charged to your phone bill. There may be a charge per minute or subscription plan. To learn more about this charge, contact your telecommunication provider.

I already have an (802) area code business phone number. Is it feasible to transfer my phone number to GBPN?

Yes, we have numbers in several of Vermont’s local area codes in addition to the (802) area code. We also provide numbers for a variety of area codes across the US. Even in the most popular area codes, our database is continually updated with new phone numbers. Using our “find your number” feature at the top of every page, you may check the available numbers for any area code at any time. 

What does the number 802 mean?

The number 802 represents progress. It’s a sign that things are getting superior. You’ve been in the same spot and the same position for too long. It’s past time for you to consider making some significant adjustments in your life. You’ve spent most of your life putting in long hours.

Is the entire state of Vermont 802?

Vermont Business Magazine is a publication dedicated to the business community beginning in October; all calls in Vermont and most other states must include the area code.

What is the best way to stop calls from the 802 area code?

The steps of blocking unsolicited calls from your phone are outlined below:

  • Open recent calls
  • Find the suspect number
  • Press I and then select “Block this Caller.”

These are the steps you can apply and stop calls from the 802 area code.

Conclusion:

The North American Numbering Plan (NANP) assigns area code 802 to the state of Vermont in the United States. In October 1947, AT&T established the numbering plan area (NPA) for the entire state with one of the first area codes, still Vermont’s single area code. Vermont is one of only twelve states with a single area code, and the number 802 has become a symbol of the state.

Before October 20, 2021, telephone numbers with the central office code, 988 were assigned to area 802. The National Suicide Prevention Lifeline authorized 988 as a calling code nationwide in 2020, causing a conflict for exchange that allows seven-digit dialing. As a result, on October 24, 2021, this area code will be converted to ten-digit dialing.

938 Area Code – (Location, Timezone) Read All Details Here!

0
Area Code 938

Area code 938 is in the north region. Some eastern portions of Alabama and covers Huntsville, Decatur, and Madison. It is an overlay for area code 256. both serve the same area.

Location of Area Code 938

It is in North Alabama with some eastern regions. The main cities include Albertville, Alexander City, Anniston, Athens, Decatur, Florence, Fort Payne, Gadsden, Hartselle, Huntsville, Madison, Muscle Shoals, Oxford, Scottsboro, Sylacauga, Talladega, and more. It also provides customer services to strengthen the telecommunication in following metropolitan areas:

  • Huntsville Metropolitan Area
  • Decatur Metropolitan Area
  • The Shoals
  • Gadsden Metropolitan Statistical Area
  • Anniston-Oxford Metropolitan Area

Time zone

The time zone for the 938 area code is the Central time zone.

Record of Area code 938

  • Originally area code 205 was serving the Alabama in 1947. then Area code 256 split to from 205 on March 23, 1998.
  • To facilitate the services, people in new area code 256 had much time to update their devices. such as computers, cell phones, fax machines accordingly. For this, use of area code 205 continued in area code 256 through September 18, 1998.
  • Area code 256 was to avoid exhausting all possible phone numbers in the 205-area code. due to population growth and use of new technology in telecommunication.
  • As a result of geographic split, local call procedure will remain the same.
  • Local calls are still made by dialing seven digits.
  • All local call rates remain the same.
  • As decided, in March 2009 by Alabama Public Service Commission that new area code would add as an overlay of 256 in 2011.
  • So, an overlay plan 256/938 developed to meet the demand of new telephone numbers in state of Alabama.
  • Calling procedure might change from seven-digit to ten-digits even for local and distant calls.
  • Customers with new phone numbers in an overlay area code might update their electronic devices.
  • People started to use 10-digit dialing from November7, 2009.
  • It became compulsory to dial 10-digit instead of 7-digits by June 5, 2010.
  • The area code 938 officially became active on July 10, 2010.

Calling procedure in 256/938 Area code

The overlay area plan needs fast-growing territories. to prevent exhaustion of telephone numbers and central office codes. Areas with overlay area plan make local or distant calls by using 10-digit dialing. It is a telephone dialing procedure to make local calls from one area code to another. In ten-digit dialing, callers dial the three digits central office code. The four-digit station number of the telephone subscriber along with the area code.

Is Area code 256/938 good for Business growth?

Yes, you can grow your business very fast by using Virtual phone numbers of Area code 256/938. you can start a business and get more access to millions of people to get more exposure. Alabama is a US state with more space to grow in the field of management, education, and technology.

For More You May Also Read: 334 Area Code

818 Area Code – (Location, Timezone) Read All Details Here!

0
Area Code 818
Table of contents
  1. Introduction
  2. New Dialing Procedures of 818 area code
  3. Benefits of dialling 1 + the area code and then the telephone number
  4. Location
  5. Time Zone
  6. What is Area Code?
  7. Need of New Area Code
  8. What to do when an area code overlay is implemented?
  9. Why to use? Is it helpful?
  10. How do Businesses prepare- in an area code overlay?

Introduction

The 818 Area code was initially created in 1984. In 1947, after the standardization of American telephone area codes, Los Angeles County was using the 213 area code. With the passage of time the population increased, their needs of communication also enhanced, resulting in more phone usage in Los Angeles during the 1980s and 1990s.

So that, the area code 213 splits into several new area codes, including the 818. The area code 818 was officially activated and served in specified areas on 7 January 1984.

Area code 818 was further split in to area code 626 on June 14, 1997 for the San Gabriel Valley of Southern California, situated to the east of the city of Los Angeles.

Later, In November 1999, the proposal happened for a new 747 area code would split from 818 to serve the southern and western portions of the San Fernando Valley. California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) decided to implement 818/747 split, or an overlay of 818 with 747. Public accepted to implement an overlay of 818/747 rather than split

So, CPUC decided that 747 area code would overlay area code 818 on April 24, 2008. It would be functional on May 18, 2009. For some period of time callers of 818/747 area code could make calls by using old seven digit number. Due to overlay of 747 area code the dialing procedure was changed.

New Dialing Procedures of 818 area code

There was a need to inform people under the area code of 818 with the new dialing method. On April 10, 2009. The California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) reminded consumers in the area code 818 that due to the 747 area code overlay.

  • The callers must dial 1 + area code + telephone number and would be effective from April 18, 2009. This means that all calls in the 818 or 747 area codes need to dial using 1+ area code + telephone number.
  • Two area codes will represent the same geographic region.
  • The area code must use when dialing any telephone number – including calls within the same area code beginning April 18, 2009.
  • After April 18, 2009, if consumers do not follow the procedure, their call will not complete.
  • Follow the instructions to hang up and dial again.
  • The consumers who were using old 7-digit number would require reprogramming to use new calling procedures.
  • Re-programming would must for mobile phones settings, fax machines, alarm and security system and for other automatic equipments,

A consumer’s existing telephone number will remain the same including current area code. Same case is with the cost of a telephone call, coverage area and other rates and services. A local call will remain a local call.

Benefits of dialling 1 + the area code and then the telephone number

The areas with overlay area codes must follow the new dialing procedure issued by The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to

  • Maximize numbering resource optimization,
  • Minimize anti-competitive effects due to dialing gaps.
  • Avoid customer confusion.
  • Track the calls.
  • Speed up the call transmission,

Location

The area code 818 is in the California, United States. It covers the largest area of South California, the Los Angeles. Other major areas include Glendale, Pasadena, Monrovia, San Fernando, Calabasas, Duarte, Agoura, Topanga and La Crescenta.

Time Zone

The 818 area code is in the Pacific time zone. 

What is Area Code?

Area code is the 3-digit number that is given to a specific geographic area. For better management of tArea code is the 3-digit number that given to a specific geographic area. For better management of telecommunication system in the United States, Canada, and some Caribbean countries, the larger areas divides into smaller numbering plan areas (NPAs) as per the rules of the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) by The Federal Communications Commission (FCC). The numbering plan areas identified by a three-digit code, commonly known as an area code. The phone number looks like this NPA-NXX-XXXX. It demonstrates:

  • NPA is the area code assigned to that specific area.
  • NXX is the 3-digit number represents a specific central office within that area.
  • XXXX is the 4-digit number that represents a specific line within a central office.

Need of New Area Code

A new area code is added to a geographic area when there are no more three-digit prefixes available in the existing area code.  Area codes are added in the form of a geographic split or an overlay. California has added twelve area codes using the overlay method since 2006. California currently has 36 area codes.

What to do when an area code overlay implemented?

  • First, update dial-up numbers to avoid a break in security routines and contacts.
  • Then re-programme automatic dial, speed-dial, call forwarding, internet dial-up access etc.
  • Programmed to dial seven digits to dial “1” + area code + telephone number.
  • Start thinking of dialing 1 + the area code + telephone number for all calls.
  • Inform and advise to other families and friends to dial 1 + the area code + telephone number for all calls.
  • If anyone ask about your number, do not forget to give your area code + telephone number.
  • If someone else’s number needed, ask him for the area code too.
  • It is very important to mention the area code for avoiding any interruption among the calls as both the previous and the new codes exist in the same area.

Why to use? Is it helpful?

  • You can use this area code 818 from any device such as mobile phone, laptop, your desktop computer, and smart phone.
  • If you owned this area code number, you could make unlimited calls to United stated, Canada and almost 50 other countries without any extra charges.
  • You can enjoy many useful features of phone like custom greeting, call recording and call forwarding etc.
  • Grow your business with local 818 phone number in Los Angeles. Almost 5% of LS population live in this 818 area code. LS is ideal for entertainment, trade, technology, aerospace, fashion, petroleum, and tourism.
  • You can expose your business to two million people which later helpful in your progress.
  • You can start your own company with local 818 area code phone number by showing virtual occurrence.

How do Businesses prepare- in an area code overlay?

  • Re-programme your all devices to dial 1 +area code+ telephone numbers.
  • Re-programme automatic dial, speed-dial, call forwarding, internet dial-up access etc.
  • Security door and gate systems reprogrammed to dial 1 + area code + telephone number.
  • Call-forwarding, automatic-dial or speed-dial features to dial 1+ area code + telephone number.
  • Check your telephone equipment either it can dial and receive “1” + area code + telephone number. Inform telephone equipment vendors for any problem or change in telephone equipment.
  • Stationery, checks, business cards, advertisements, promotional items, brochures, internet web pages, catalogs should update.
  • Employees, co-workers, customers should informe to dial the area code + telephone number for all calls.

 Thanks for reading.

For More You May Also Read: 844 Area Code

View Your Deal From ABC’s The View – See Today’s Hot Deals Here!

0

Find your favorite, the view products going On-Air on ABC’s famous talk show The View called View your Deal today. If you love to watch this show keep in touch with View Your Deal because they are here to update you about their new deals if they are available.

Everyone who is a fan of online shopping is for sure a fan of VIEW YOUR DEAL. 

View your deal is an online platform that sells original products in the form of deals at amazing rates which are affordable to everyone.

View Your Deal offers from ABC‘s The View (See Your Latest Deals)

JILZARAH
Start Price $9
End Price $12
Over 50% OFF
Seamless Tanks (Set of 2)
Retail Price $68
Deal Price $42
Over 38% OFF
Free Shipping
Forever Pans (13-Piece Set)
Retail Price $299.95
Deal Price $199
Over 33% OFF
Free Shipping

About View Your Deal

Viewyourdeal is an e-commerce platform that provides you the chance to get exciting, new, and exclusive products of different top-quality brands at an affordable price. It allows you to have direct access to these brands directly without involving a third party. For this, it has provided links to all offered brands. So, Stay tuned with The view to get new exclusive offers.

There are online sites that keep you updated on the new deals that were discussed in the morning show. Morning shows are quite amazing but if you don’t have time to watch them you can keep updated by checking on those sites. Also if you subscribe to those sites they will send you an email of the new deals and offers. 

view your deal

There are so many websites that work with a view your deal or in collaboration with the. And there are scammers as well so make sure you double-check all the details and you are buying from a certified collaborated site and not from any scam.

Famous deals

They update their sales every Monday and name them as MUST HAVE MONDAY,  and try to upload the best deal possible to make their customer happy and satisfied. Also, there are deals on Tuesday and Wednesday as VIEW DEAL OF THE DAY. they update it every week or day after another so if you don’t want to miss anything keep checking them. But according to most customer views and opinions, their November deals are the best with the name of VIEW YOUR DEAL OPRAH EDITION. 

Promo codes

view your deal

There are no promo codes while shopping from here. They sometimes offer free shipping for a limited time. Which is the most popular among their sales. They advertise it on their morning shows so if you don’t want to miss anything at reasonable rates then you should keep intact with them.

Pick your deals within limited time offer to get Maximum Benefits

  • As The view products are of best quality brands with big discounts so sales are high, and deals remain for limited time.
  • Each deal is shown on ABC’s talk show “The View”. During the program that airs on weekdays at 11am ET / 10 am CT and PT, is available for about 24 hours if the supplies last.
  • If you like any brand of View Your Deal, make a deal directly from the brand by clicking on the link provided on the web page.
  • Relevant rand and companies decide shipping orders and other details.
  • You can find dates and times of relevant products on their websites.
  • You can have your order within 2-5 days.
  • View Your Deal is working only in the United States.

View your deal weekdays trending: 

40 boxes 

  • Lock laces were $15 now $9
  • Bella Cucina was $45 NOW $39 
  • Lulu dharma WAS $78 NOW $38
  • Any sharp knife sharper WAS $14 NOW $10 
  • Footnany foot care WAS $30 NOW $15
  • Pantry chic smart storage system WAS 399 NOW $299

40 boxes culinary upgrade 

  • Black steel 8’’ fry pan with mini dutch oven WAS $50 NOW $45
  • 5 in 1 multi-functional scissors WAS $7 NOW $12 
  • Smart storage system starter kit WAS $399 NOW $299 
  • Lemon lover bundle 3 pack WAS $71 NOW $49

There are so many deals that keep on updating every day or every other day. These deals are so affordable that you don’t want to miss out. So, you need to keep in touch or keep an eye on them to keep updated. 

view your deal

What Would you love to watch on THE VIEW- VIEW YOUR DEAL?

View Your Deal is providing you the chance to try new products with the best quality and discounts. If you are a fan of The view- view your deal, then feel free to give your suggestions on the products and brands with their details that you want to see on your favorite TV show.

  • For this, email at [email protected]
  • View your deals’ team will consider your suggestions.
  • Keep watching View your deals for all new and exclusive deals.

Frequently asked questions 

How do I purchase an item on the view?

Go to the website and click on THE VIEW DEAL. You will be automatically directed to the shopping page where you can select your item. Add it to the cart, and then confirm the order after filling in the requirements. 

How long are The View shopping deals are good for?

Each company has different offers and deals timing. Timings could be mentioned on their pages but the deal on The View is valid for 24 hours. 

What is the return policy for deals on The View?

If you have received an item that was not supposed to be yours, or you received a damaged or broken product, you can complain about it on their official website because they don’t want to upset their customers. So, you will be contacted in 24 hours.

Does ABD.com show The View daily deals?

No, they don’t show daily deals but they show weekly deals and sometimes there are THE VIEW DEALS OF THE DAY on Tuesdays and Wednesdays.

Who hosts The View on the view?

TREVER NOAH is the host of THE VIEW SHOW.

For Help and Support

If you find any trouble making deals with the relevant company, feel free to contact viewyourdeal.com by email at this address [email protected].

If you like watching TV shows but could not find time due to your busy routine stay in touch with us. We will keep you informed.

Thanks.

501 Area Code – (Location, Timezone) Read All Details Here!

0
Area Code 501

The Area Code 501 is a telephone area code that covers Central Arkansas, including Little Rock, Hot Springs, Benton, Cabot and Bryant.

Location of 501 Area Code

It is located in Central Arkansas and serves most of the cities. The large cities that are carrying this area code include Benton, Bryant, Cabot, Conway, Heber Springs, Hot Springs, Jacksonville, Little Rock, Malvern, Maumelle, Morrilton, North Little Rock, Searcy, Sherwood and More cities.

Time zone of Area Code 501

The time zone for the 479 area code is the Central time zone.

Background

It is one of the 86 originally assigned area codes in United States. It was officially assigned to state of Arkansas in January 1947. Due to low population density of Arkansas, 501 remained the only area code for the state of Arkansas until 1995. In 1997 it was split to form area code 870 to serve north-central, northeast, eastern and southern Arkansas. Later on, In 2002 area code 501 was split to form area code 479.

What is a geographic split?

When an area code is divided into two or more areas geographically. Each part is assigned a three-digit area code. Each area code serves its assigned area. Area code 501 was split twice, first in 1997 and second in 2002.

How to make a call in Geographic split areas?

  • As a result of geographic split, there is no change is making local calls.
  • Local calls are still made by dialing seven digits.
  • This rule applies to both the areas A and B, the area A that retains the existing area code and the area B that receives the new area code.
  • All local rates remain the same.

Seven-digit Dialing

It is a telephone dialing procedure to make local calls. It is also known as Local Format. In seven-digit dialing, callers dial only the three digits central office code and the four-digit station number of the telephone subscriber to reach in the same numbering plan area. For example, a person at a station with the telephone number 212-555-7890 calls the number 212-555-3456 by dialing only 555-3456.

More Info About 501

Area code 501 has telephone numbers assigned for the central office code 988 by FCC (Federal Communication Commission). The 988 is a new three-digit number for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline, set up by FCC which will require callers to dial all 10 digits when making a local phone call in the 501-area code. This decision will be effective from 24 October 2021. So, People in Central Arkansas should soon start dialing all 10 digits for local calls.

Ten-digit Dialing

It is a telephone dialing procedure to make local calls from one area code to another. In ten-digit dialing, callers dial the three digits central office code and the four-digit station number of the telephone subscriber along with area code.

For More You May Also Read: 479 Area Code

What is the 661 area code (Bakersfield)? Everything is completely explained.

0

Area code 661 is the area code for California and it supplies the kern’s country of California and Bakersfield city.

History: 

This area code was formed after the split from area code 805 in 1991. 

Location: 

Area code 661 supplies the state of California and the city of Bakersfield in California is the major city under this area code. 

661 area code

Timezone: 

This time zone is eluded in the pacific time zone and the pacific time zone can also be called the America/ Los Angeles time zone. 

Countries included in area code: 

COUNTRY TOTAL POPULATION % OF 661% OF COUNTRY
Los Angeles 9,818,60823%47%
Kern 839,63164%76%
Ventura 823,3188%37%
Tutare 442,1794%8%
Kings 152,9281%7%

Cities included in area code

CITY TOTAL POPULATION % OF 661% OF CITY
Bakersfield 347,4831%100%
Santa Clara 176,3201%100%
Lancaster 156,6331%100%
Palmdale 152,7501%100%
Delano 53,0410%100%
Oildale 32,6840%100%
Wasco 25,5450%100%
Arvin 19,3040%100%
Castaic 19,0150%100%
Rosamond 18,1501%100%
Stevenson ranch 17,5570%100%
Shafter 16,9880%100%
Lamont 15,1200%100%
Tehachapi 14,4140%100%
Rosedale 14,0580%100%
Mcfarland 12,7070%100%
Lake Los Angeles 12.3280%100%
Sun village 11,5650%100%
Quartz hill 10,9120%100%
Taft 9,3270%100%
Golden hills 8,6560%100%
Earlimart 8,5370%100%
Acton 7,5960%100%
Greenacres 5,5660%100%
Bear valley springs 5,1720%100%
Ford city 4,2780%100%
Mojave 4,2380%100%
Greenfield 3,9910%100%
Agua dulce 3,3420%100%
Richgrove 2,8820%100%
Frazier park 2,6910%100%
Weedpatch 2,6580%100%
Stallion springs 2,4880%100%
Vale verde 2,4680%100%
Lost hills 2,4120%100%
Desert view highlands 2,3600%100%
Pine mountain club 2,3150%100%
South Taft 2,1690%100%
Edwards AFB2,0630%100%
California city 14,1200%100%
Taft Heights 1,9490%100%
Lake isabella 3,4660%100%
Elizabeth lake 1,7560%100%
Leona valley 1,6070%100%
Buttonwillow 1,5080%100%
Lebec 1,4680%100%
Littlerock 1,3770%100%
Maricopa 1,1540%100%
Hasley canyon 1,1370%100%
Green valley 1,0270%100%
661 area code

Frequently asked questions: 

Where is area code 661 located?

Area code 661 supplies the state of California and the city of Bakersfield in California is the major city under this area code. 

What time zone is in area code 661 located?

This time zone is eluded in the pacific time zone and the pacific time zone can also be called the America/ Los Angeles time zone. 

Is area code 661 toll-free?

No, this is not a toll-free area.

Is area code 661 a scam?

No, it is not a scam. But scammers can be everywhere and you should be aware of scammers and don’t pick any unknown calls.

Conclusion: 

Area code 661 is the area code for California and it supplies the kern’s country of California and Bakersfield city. This area code was formed after the split from area code 805 in 1991. Area code 661 supplies the state of California and the city of Bakersfield in California is the major city under this area code. This time zone is eluded in the pacific time zone and the pacific time zone can also be called the America/ Los Angeles time zone.

For more, you may also read: area code 657.

What is the 352 area code? Everything you need to know.

0

Area code 352 is the telephone code for Ocala, Florida. In 1996 it was formed after its split from area code 904. The areas which are included in this area code are Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Marion, citrus, Sumter, lake, and Hernando Counties along with north of Alachua county. The code also covers the western and southern portions of Bradford county, northern Putnam county, southwestern part of Clay County, northeast and northwest part of Pasco County, stainhatches, and Tennille in southern Taylor county.

352 area code

History: 

The area code was formed after its split from area code 904 in 1996. It was assigned to central office code 988. 988 is the code for National Suicide Prevention Lifeline. Which caused a conflict for the change to a seven-digit number. But from October 2021, it is mandatory for 352 users to dial a ten-digit code.

Location: 

The code supplies the U.S state of Florida and the major city under this area code is Gainesville.

Timezone: 

The eastern time zone is the time zone of this area code and the other name for the eastern time zone is America/New York time zone.

Counties under area code: 

COUNTY TOTAL POPULATION % OF 352% OF COUNTY 
Marion 331,29819%100%
Lake 297,05213%99%
Alachua 247,3369%82%
Hernando 172,7787%100%
Pasco 464,6973%31%
Citrus 141,2369%100%
Sumter 93,4207%100%
Clay 190,8652%30%
Levie 40,80116%100%
Dixie 16,42210%97%
Putnam 74,3642%17%
Gilchrist 16,9393%73%
Bradford 28,5201%39%

Cities under area code

CITIESTOTAL POPULATION % OF 352% OF CITIES
Gainesville 124,3541%100%
Spring hill 98,6211%100%
Ocala 56,3150%100%
The villages 51,4420%100%
Clermont 28,7420%100%
Leesburg 20,1170%100%
Eustis 18,5580%100%
Tavares 13,9510%100%
Lady lake 13,9260%100%
Homosassa springs 13,7910%100%
Mount Dora 12,3700%100%
Pine Ridge 9,5980%100%
Hernando 9,0540%100%
Groveland 8,7290%100%
Four corner 26,1160%33%
Citrus springs 8,6220%100%
North Weeki Wachee 8,5240%100%
Beverly hills 8,2870%100%
Sugarmill woods 9,4030%100%
Minneola 7,7190%100%
Brooksville 7,4700%100%
Citrus hills 7,2100%100%
Inverness 6,7090%100%
Wildwood 6,5420%100%
Inverness highlands south 4,5390%100%
Silver springs shores 6,4370%100%
Dade city 5,8820%100%
Lecanto 5,3860%100%
Timber pines 5,2170%100%
Floral city 5,1010%100%
Mascotte 4,9501%97%
Newberry ridge manor 4,5130%100%
Belleview 4,4920%100%
Brookridge 4,4200%100%
Fruitland park 4,0780%100%
Mount Plymouth 4,0110%100%
South Brooksville 4,0070%100%
High point 3,6860%100%
Lake panasoffkee 3,5510%100%
North Brooksville 3,5440%100%
Umatilla 3,4560%100%
Pasadena hills 7,5700%43%
Dade city north 3,1130%100%
Crystal river 3,1080%100%
Tangerine 2,8650%100%
Williston 2,7860%100%
Homosassa 2,5780%100%
Bushnell 2.4180%100%
Inverness highlands north2.4010%100%
Crystal river 3,1080%100%

Frequently asked questions: 

What is area code 352?

Area code 325 is the telephone code for Ocala, Florida. In 1996 it was formed after its split from area code 904. The areas which are included in this area code are Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Marion, citrus, Sumter, lake, and Hernando Counties along with north of Alachua county. 

Where does area code 352 come from?

The code supplies the U.S state of Florida and the major city under this area code is Gainesville.

What is the time zone of area code 352?

The eastern time zone is the time zone of this area code and the other name for the eastern time zone is America/New York time zone.

How was area code 352 created?

The area code was formed after its split from area code 904 in 1996. It was assigned to central office code 988. 988 is the code for National Suicide Prevention Lifeline. Which caused a conflict for the change to a seven-digit number. But from October 2021, it is mandatory for 352 users to dial a ten-digit code.

Is area code 352 a scam?

No, this is not a scam but scammers can indulge in this and call you from this area code number. According to a survey, there have been a lot more threats from scammers going on lately. So, people need to be aware of such scammers and block any number or call which they find suspicious immediately. 

Conclusion: 

325 is the phone code for Ocala, Florida. In 1996 it was shaped after its split from region code 904. The regions which are remembered for this space code are Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Marion, citrus, Sumter, lake, and Hernando Counties alongside north of Alachua county. From October 2021, it is obligatory for 352 clients to dial a ten-digit code. The code supplies the U.S province of Florida and the significant city under this space code is Gainesville. The eastern time region is the time region of this space code and the other name for the eastern time region is America/ New York time zone.

For more, you may also read the area code 925

What is the 239 area code? Everything you need to know.

0

Area code 239 is the telephone number for southwestern Florida. It is assigned by the North American numbering plan. Lee and collie countries, small portions of Hendrey, Charlotte, Everglades National Park in Monroe country are included in this area code. 239 was formed after its split from area code 941.

239 area code

History: 

The area code started working in 2002. 239 was formed after its split from area code 941.

Location: 

The area code serves the states of Florida and the major city under this area code is Cape Coral.

Timezone: 

The eastern time zone is the time zone for this area code and another name for the eastern time zone is called the America/New York time zone.

Counties included in area code

COUNTY TOTAL POPULATION % OF 239% OF COUNTY 
Lee 618,75427%96%
Collier 321,52054%100%
Broward 1,748,0663%9%
Charlotte 159,9783%17%
Monroe 73,09013%15%

Cities included in area code

CITIESTOTAL POPULATION % OF 239% OF CITIES
Cape coral 154,3050%100%
Lehigh acres 86,7840%99%
Fort Myers 62,2980%100%
Bonita springs 43,9140%100%
North fort Myers 39,4070%100%
Immokalee 24,1540%100%
Golden date 23,9610%100%
Estero 22,6120%100%
Naples 19,5370%100%
San Carlos park 16,8240%100%
Marco island 16,4130%100%
Iona 15,3690%100%
Cypress lake 11,8460%100%
Villas 11,5690%100%
Gateway 8,4010%100%
McGregor 7,4060%100%
Sanibel 6,4690%100%
Pelican Bay 6,3460%100%
Fort Myers beach 6,2770%100%
Naples park 5,9670%100%
Naples manor 5,5620%100%
Fort Myers shores 5,4870%100%
Whiskey creek 4,6550%100%
Lely resort 4,6460%100%
Tice 4,4700%100%
Orangetree 4,4060%100%
Suncoast estate 4,3840%100%
Lochmoor waterway estates 4,2040%100%
Buckingham 4,0360%100%
St. James city 3,7840%100%
Three oaks 3,5920%100%
Lely 3,4510%100%
Pine manor 3,4280%100%
Vineyard 3,3750%100%
Island walk 3,0350%100%
Alva 2,5960%100%
Harlem Heights 1,9750%100%
Olga 1,9520%100%
Pine Ridge 1,9180%100%
Pine island center 1,8540%100%
Verona walks 1,7820%100%
Bokeelia 1,7800%100%
Punta Rassa 1,7500%100%
Palmona park 1,1460%100%
Matlacha 6770%100%
Captiva 5830%100%
Page park 5140%100%
Pineland 4070%100%
Everglades 4000%100%
Chokoloskee 3590%100%

Frequently asked questions: 

Where did area code 339 come from?

 239 is the telephone number for southwestern Florida. It is assigned by the North American numbering plan. Lee and collie countries, small portions of Hendrey, Charlotte, Everglades National Park in Monroe country are included in this area code. 239 was formed after its split from area code 941.

What is the location of area code 239?

The area code serves the states of Florida and the major city under this area code is Cape Coral.

Is area code 239 a scam?

No, this is not a scam but scammers can indulge in this and call you from this area code number. According to a survey, there have been a lot more threats from scammers going on lately. So, people need to be aware of such scammers and block any number or call which they find suspicious immediately. 

Is area code 239 a toll-free number?

No, it is not a toll-free number.

Conclusion: 

239 is the phone number for southwestern Florida. It is appointed by the North American numbering plan. Lee and collie nations, little divides of Hendrey, Charlotte, Everglades National Park in Monroe nation are remembered for this space code. The region code began working in 2002. 239 was shaped after its split from region code 941. The code serves the provinces of Florida and the significant city under this space code is Cape Coral. The eastern time region is the time region for this space code and one more name for the eastern time region is called the America/New York time region.

For more, you may also read area code 475.

What is the 321 area code? Everything you need to know.

0

Area code 321 serves Brevard County, Florida, the space coast region, and Seminole County, Florida. The area code was first supposed to be working in Chicago but after the petition of locals to celebrate the impact of the space coast on Brevard county. And since 1999 it has been in service in Florida.

321 area code

History: 

In 2002, 321 worked as an overlay of area code 407in the area of Orlando. Leaving small parts of Volusia county including Deltona which was under area code 407 ( now it is under 386). From 2003, they stopped issuing 321 numbers in 407 areas till 2015. Due to the high usage and demand of 321 numbers in Osceola, Orange, and Seminole counties 321 codes started their service by being issued on mobile phones. It led to 407/689 overlay. Causing 321 stuck in Orlando part and then 321 again assigned only in Brevard county.

It uses central office code 988. This might have created an issue as 988 is a three-digit code. So after that in 2020, the federal communication commission has ordered a ten-digit number in 82 area codes including 321. According to the North American numbering plan, 321 will start working as 10 digits in October 2021.

Location: 

The area code serves the U.S state of Florida and the major city included in this area code is Orlando.

Timezone: 

The Eastern time zone is the time zone served by the 321 area code. The other name for the Eastern time zone is the American/New York time zone.

Counties under 321 code:

COUNTIES TOTAL POPULATION % OF 321 % OF COUNTY 
Orange 1,145,96528%98%
Seminole 422,71810%100%
Osceola 268,65843%100%
Brevard 543,37616%36%

Cities under 321 code

CITIES TOTAL POPULATION % OF 321 % OF CITIES 
Orlando 238,3003%100%
Alafaya 78,1131%100%
Pine hills 60,0760%100%
Kissimmee 59,6821%100%
Sanford 53,5701%100%
Titusville 43,7611%100%
Apopka 41,5421%100%
Altamonte springs 41,4960%100%
Ocoee 35,5790%100%
St. cloud 35,1831%100%
Winter garden 34,5680%100%
Oviedo 33,3420%100%
Winter springs 33,2820%100%
University 31,0840%100%
Winter park 27,8520%100%
Casselberry 26,2410%100%
Buenaventura lakes 26,0790%100%
Poinciana 53,1931%100%
Meadow woods 25,5580%100%
Oak ridge 22,6850%100%
Wekiwa springs 21,9980%100%
Coca 17,1400%100%
Southchase 15,9210%100%
Maitland 15,7510%100%
Lake butler 15,4001%100%
Hunters creek 14,3210%100%
Horizon west 14,0001%100%
Deltons 85,1820%16%
First city 13,8540%100%
Lake mary 13,8220%100%
Longwood 13,6570%100%
Four corner 26,1161%52%
Conway 13,4670%100%
Lockhart 13,0600%100%
Azalea park 12,5560%100%
Port st. John 12,2670%100%
Goldenrod 12,0390%100%
Doctor Phillips 10,9810%100%
Pine castle 10,8050%100%
Fairview Shores 10,2390%100%
Union park 9,7650%100%
Bithlo 8,2680%100%
Fern park 7,7040%100%
Williamsburg 7,6460%100%
Celebration 7,4270%100%
Mims 7,0581%100%
Wedgefield 6,7051%100%
Sky lake 6,1530%100%
Orlovista 6,1230%100%
Belle isle 5,9880%100%

Frequently asked questions: 

What is the 321 area code?

Area code 321 serves Brevard County, Florida, the space coast region, and Seminole County, Florida. The area code was first supposed to be working in Chicago but after the petition of locals to celebrate the impact of the space coast on Brevard county. And since 1999 it has been in service in Florida.

From which location is area code 321 coming from?

The area code serves the U.S state of Florida and the major city included in this area code is Orlando.

What is the time zone of area code 321?

The Eastern time zone is the time zone served by the 321 area code. The other name for the Eastern time zone is the American/New York time zone.

Is area code 321 toll-free?

No, if someone calls from this area code they must pay for the call charges according to the duration of the call either national or international.

Is area code 321 a scam?

If a scammer calls you they might use the old technique of being a customer service and wants you to disclose your personal information. When you receive such a call, cross-check the information they are giving from the internet. you find them suspicious, block the number immediately.

Conclusion: 

321 serves Brevard County, Florida, the space coast district, and Seminole County, Florida. The region code was first expected to be working in Chicago yet after the appeal of local people to commend the effect of the space coast on Brevard province. What’s more, since 1999 it has been helping in Florida. In 2002, 321 filled in as an overlay of region code 407 in the space of Orlando. Leaving little pieces of Volusia district including Deltona which was under region code 407 ( presently it is under 386).321 utilizes focal office code 988. This may have made an issue as 988 is a three-digit code.

So after that in 2020, the government correspondence commission has requested a ten-digit number in 82 region codes including 321. As per the North American numbering plan, 321 will begin filling in as 10 digits in October 2021. The region code serves the U.S territory of Florida and the significant city remembered for this space code is Orlando. The Eastern time region is the time region served by the 321 region code. The other name for the Eastern time region is the American/New York time region.

For more, you may also read the area code 831

What is area code 561? Everything you need to know.

0

Area code 561 is used in many areas like palm beach county, Florida, and the united states. The area code was created after its split from area code 407 in 1996. The famous cities under this area code are palm beach, west palm beach, Boca Raton, Wallington, Bayton Beach, Jupiter, Delray Beach, and belle glade.

area code 561

History: 

This area code was supposed to be a long-term project. But it only lasted for 5 years due to the excessive rate of growth in population in palm beach and surrounding areas. Also, it was limited because many of south Florida’s numbers were not in use. For this, they come up with a new area code called area code 772 which became its part in 2002.

Due to the massive growth in population in Palm Beach, the area code will exhaust quickly probably in 2023 it will need a new area code. This is a ten-digit dialing number

Location: 

This area code is located in the states of Florida and the major city included in this area code is West Palm Beach. The famous cities under this area code are palm beach, west palm beach, Boca Raton, Wallington, Bayton Beach, Jupiter, Delray Beach, and belle glade.

Timezone: 

The eastern time zone is the time zone for this area code and this is also known as America/New York time zone.

Counties in area code:

COUNTY TOTAL POPULATION % OF 561% OF COUNTY
Palm beach 1,321,13489%100%
Broward 1,748,0669%19%

Cities in area code:

CITIES TOTAL POPULATION % OF 561% OF CITIES
West palm beach 99,9192%100%
Boca Raton 84,3921%100%
Boynton beach 68,2171%100%
Delray beach 60,5221%100%
Wellington 56,5082%100%
Jupiter 55,1561%100%
Palm beach gardens 48,4522%100%
The acreage 38,7042%100%
Greenacres 37,5730%100%
Lake worth 34,9100%100%
Roya; palm beach 34,1400%100%
Rivera beach 32,4880%100%
Palm springs 18,9820%100%
Belle glade 17,4670%100%
North palm beach 12,0150%33%
Jupiter farms 11,9941%100%
Lantana 10,4320%100%
Palm beach 8,3480%100%
Lake park 8,1550%100%
Westgate 7,9750%100%
Pahokee 5,5490%100%
Tequesta 4,8760%100%
South bay 3,5390%100%
Highland beach 3,4280%100%
San castle 3,3670%100%
Lake clarke shores 3,3340%100%
Lake belvedere estates 3,1800%100%
Loxahatchee groves 3,1760%100%
Juno beach 3,0250%100%
Royal palm estates 2,9420%100%
Watergate seminole manot 2,6210%97%
Hypoluxo 2,5880%100%
Cabana colony 2,3910%100%
Pine air 2,0240%100%
Atlantis 2,0050%100%
Parkland 23,9620%100%
Mangola park 1,8880%100%
Haverhill 1,8730%100%
Ocean ridge 1,7860%100%
Kenwood estates 1,2830%100%
Lakewood gardens 1,2730%100%
Plantation mobile home park 1,2600%43%
South palm beach 1,1710%100%
Schall circle 1,1430%100%
Limestone creek 1,1170%100%
Stacey street 1,0140%100%
Gulf stream 8580%100%
Gun club estate 7760%100%
Stacey street7760%100%

Frequently asked questions:

What is area code 561?

Area code 561 is used in many areas like palm beach county, Florida, and the united states. The area code was created after its split from ara code 407 in 1996

Where does area code 561 come from?

This area code is located in the states of Florida and the major city included in this area code is West Palm Beach. The famous cities under this area code are palm beach, west palm beach, Boca Raton, Wallington, Bayton Beach, Jupiter, Delray Beach, and belle glade.

What is the time zone of area code 561?

The eastern time zone is the time zone for this area code and this is also known as America/New York time zone.

How was area code 561 created?

This area code was supposed to be a long-term project. But it only lasted for 5 years due to the excessive rate of growth in population in palm beach and surrounding areas. Also, it was limited because many of south Florida’s numbers were not in use. For this, they come up with a new area code called area code 772 which became its part in 2002.

Is area code 561 a scam?

No, this is not a scam but scammers can indulge in this and call you from this area code number. According to a survey, there have been a lot more threats from scammers going on lately. So, people need to be aware of such scammers and block any number or call which they find suspicious immediately. 

Conclusion: 

Area code 561 is used in many areas like palm beach county, Florida, and the united states. The area code was created after its split from ara code 407 in 1996. This area code was supposed to be a long-term project. But it only lasted for 5 years due to the excessive rate of growth in population in palm beach and surrounding areas. Also, it was limited because many of south Florida’s numbers were not in use. For this, they come up with a new area code called area code 772 which became its part in 2002.

This area code is located in the states of Florida and the major city included in this area code is West Palm Beach. The famous cities under this area code are palm beach, west palm beach, Boca Raton, Wallington, Bayton Beach, Jupiter, Delray Beach, and belle glade. The eastern time zone is the time zone for this area code and this is also known as America/New York time zone.