What is the 206 area code? (Location, Time zone) Read All Details Here!

206 area code is the North American region code for Seattle, within reach Bainbridge Island, Vashon Island, and Mercer Island, and sections of the Seattle metro part from Woodway to Des Moines.

In 1947 206 area code was created, one of the earliest region codes. 509 area code was built in 1957 for the locale east of the Cascades in a flash cut. In 1995, it was separated into 360 regions, and in 1997, it divided again into areas 425 and 253.

State: Washington, WA

Larger cities in 206 area code: Burien, White Center All cities, Bainbridge Island, Vashon, Seattle, Rollingbay, Shoreline, and more.

History:

The region code 206 was one of the initial to be implemented in the 1940s, and it covered the entire state of Washington. It has been separated and overlaid since then, and it now only serves Vashon, Bainbridge Island, and Seattle. 

Till 1957 the 206 area code reigned supreme in Washington when the region code 509 was implemented to cover the state’s eastern half. They divided the state roughly along the Cascade Mountains boundary, with the 206 region code serving the western third.

The 206 region key was separate even more in 1997. The area code 253 covers numbers south of Seattle, and the region code 425 covers numbers in the Northeastern area of the Seattle region, encompassing Eastside and Everett.

What is the last outcome? Because it is associated with more landline digits than cell phones, the region code 206 has become particularly identifiable and exclusive as the Seattle area code.

Location:

The region code for Washington, Seattle, and the surrounding part is 206. The area code is the only one that serves the region.

Seattle is a seaport city on the US west coast. This city is the largest in the pacific northwest part and Washington. The area is also covered by important cities, including Kirkland, Tacoma, Bellevue, and Renton.

Seattle’s population is highly diversified, including African Americans, Scandinavians, Native Americans, and Asian Americans. The Seattle-Tacoma international airport links the city to States and Countries worldwide. The Sky View, Observatory, and the Musem of pop culture are all located in this city.

Time zone :

For area code 206, the time zone is Pacific. Loss Angeles and America is another name for the Pacific time zone. This time zone subtracts 8 hours from the coordinated universal time and UTC, in place that follows it UTC-8:00.

To avoid any unpleasant or awkward incidents, such as making a cell call in the middle of the night, it is necessary to note the time zones before calling anybody from region code 206. That is the scenario we don’t want to find ourselves in. 

Nearby area codes:

NoCodeArea
1206Seattle, WA
2253Tacoma, WA
3360/564Vancouver, WA
4425Bellevue, WA

Top counties in 206 area code:

NoCountyTotal Population% of 206% of County
1King, WA1,931,24982%14%
2Kitsap, WA251,13317%12%

Top cities in area code 206:

NoCityTotal Population% of 206% of City
1Seattle, WA608,66037%100%
2Shoreline, WA53,0073%100%
3Burien, WA33,3133%100%
4SeaTac, WA26,9093%99%
5Mercer Island, WA22,6993%100%
6Des Moines, WA29,6731%76%
7Bainbridge Island, WA23,02516%97%
8Tukwila, WA19,1072%90%
9Bryn Mawr-Skyway, WA15,6451%90%
10White Center, WA13,4951%100%
11Lake Forest Park, WA12,5981%99%
12Vashon, WA10,62421%100%
13Riverton, WA6,4070%100%
14Normandy Park, WA6,3352%100%
15Boulevard Park, WA5,2870%100%
16Edmonds, WA39,7090%5%
17Woodway, WA1,3070%14%

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

There are some relevant questions related to what is the 206 area code, which is as follows:

1- Is the 206 area code a toll-free number? And how do dial a cell number?

206 region code is not a toll-free number. People choose and make their cell numbers thanks to advanced technology, so if you want to get your personal 206 number, then go to an internet phone service provider.

The dialing protocols for calls in Washington have recently changed. Those locations that formerly had seven numerals numbers now use ten. To call from the 206 region code, dial 206, followed by a ten numerals number.

2- Why do people need a 206 area code number for their business purpose?

Getting your own 206 region code cell number for a reasonable price would be extremely useful to your business. It would be considered sensible and easy, not to mention cost-effective on the part of your potential clients since they would be able to readily reach your institution without incurring any further expenditures because local calls are free.

Metropolitan and Suburbs cities abound in Washington, creating an urban setting ripe for commerce, making it more important to reach a big group of individuals.

3- More information on Seattle:

The 206 region code covers a multitude of renowned United States hotspots, from the Pike Place Market to Space Needle. Seattle, located in the pacific northwest Puget sound, is noted for its evergreen trees, waterfront views, and being the birthplace of Starbucks. Even if you are never a fan of gloomy Pacific northwest weather or coffee, area code 206 has plenty to offer. 

The serene Chihuly garden and the Museum of pop culture and glass have beautiful views and impressive architecture. Before going on a trip to walk up Mount Rainier, create sure to pass by the Gum Wall. Alternatively, stay near the city and visit the discovery park to enjoy the finest of the region code 206 wonderful outdoors.

Conclusion:

206 region code, which serves Washington, was one of the start region codes allocated in 1947, a; though eastern Washington received on January 1, 1957, 509 as an area code. Despite the explosion in telephone usage that hit Washington in the second part of the twentieth century, it remained in place for 38 years.

The rise of cell numbers, pagers, and fax machines in more urban, business-savvy parts nearby exhausted 206 in the 1990s, especially as some regions of Southern Washington, the first 206, were now areas of the Portland LATA. As an outcome, the code 503 in Portland was unavailable.