What is the 385 area code? (Location, Time zone) Read All Details Here!

385 area code in the NANP serving Salt Lake City and the four surrounding counties of the Wasatch front in north-central Utah. The numbering plan area coversSalt Lake, Utah, Davis Morgan, and Weber counties.

History:

Area code 801 was one of the first to be established in 1947, and it served the entire state of Utah. On June 1, 2008, area code 385 became operational as an overlay to the same numbering plan area.

The 801 region code was restricted to the Wasatch Front on September 21, 1997, while the remainder of Utah was assigned area code 435, making 801 an enclave area code and one of the six doughnut area codes in the numbering plan. This division was supposed to be a long-term solution.

On the other hand, the Wasatch Front is home to not only the majority of Utah’s landlines but also its pagers, cell phones, and fax machines. The scarcity was made worse because most of Utah was covered by a single LATA, which meant that several numbers outside the Wasatch Front were unavailable.

Location:

West Valley City, West Jordan, Salt Lake City, Clinton, Syracuse, Murray, Kearns, Bountiful, Lehi, Ogden, Orem, Midvale, Cottonwood Height, Draper, Highland, South Salt Lake SpingvilleWest Haven, Herriman, and other cities in Utah are served by 385 area code. 

Time zone:

The Mountain time zone encompasses the 385 region code. MST is a time zone in the US when daylight saving time observes, mountain daylight time from mid-March to early November.

Top cities in 385 area code:

NoCityTotal Population% of 385% of City
1Salt Lake City, UT186,4402%100%
2West Valley City, UT129,4801%100%
3Provo, UT112,4881%100%
4West Jordan, UT103,7121%100%
5Orem, UT88,3280%100%
6Sandy, UT87,4610%100%
7Ogden, UT82,8251%100%
8Layton, UT67,3110%100%
9Millcreek, UT62,1390%100%
10Taylorsville, UT58,6520%100%
11South Jordan, UT50,4180%100%
12Lehi, UT47,4071%100%
13Murray, UT46,7460%100%
14Bountiful, UT42,5520%100%
15Draper, UT42,2741%100%
16Riverton, UT38,7530%100%
17Roy, UT36,8840%100%
18Kearns, UT35,7310%100%
19Spanish Fork, UT34,6910%100%
20Pleasant Grove, UT33,5090%100%
21Cottonwood Heights, UT33,4330%100%
22Clearfield, UT30,1120%100%
23Springville, UT29,4660%100%
24Midvale, UT27,9640%100%
25Kaysville, UT27,3000%100%
26Magna, UT26,5050%100%

Top cities in 385 area code:

NoCityTotal Population% of 385% of City
27Holladay, UT26,4720%100%
28American Fork, UT26,2630%100%
29Syracuse, UT24,3310%100%
30South Salt Lake, UT23,6170%100%
31Herriman, UT21,7850%100%
32Eagle Mountain, UT21,4151%100%
33Clinton, UT20,4260%100%
34Payson, UT18,2940%100%
35Farmington, UT18,2750%100%
36Saratoga Springs, UT17,7810%100%
37North Ogden, UT17,3570%100%
38South Ogden, UT16,5320%100%
39North Salt Lake, UT16,3220%100%
40Highland, UT15,5230%100%
41Centerville, UT15,3350%100%
42West Haven, UT10,2720%100%
43Lindon, UT10,0700%100%
44Cedar Hills, UT9,7960%100%
45Woods Cross, UT9,7610%100%
46Alpine, UT9,5550%100%
47West Point, UT9,5110%100%
48Washington Terrace, UT9,0670%100%
49Santaquin, UT9,1280%99%
50Riverdale, UT8,4260%100%
    

Top counties in 385 area code:

NoCountyTotal Population% of 385% of County    
1Salt Lake, UT1,029,65516%100%    
2Utah, UT516,56441%99%    
3Davis, UT306,47912%100%    
4Weber, UT231,23613%100%    
5Morgan, UT9,46912%100%    
6Wasatch, UT23,5304%15%    

Most famous prefixes in 385:

259249881290707
213685230243207
254235404389282
263200393240250

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

There are a few questions that are related to what is the 385 area code, are as follows:

1: Is the number 385 a mobile phone number?

Ans; Salt Lake City, Provo, West Jordan, West Valley City, and Orem are all covered by 385 area codes in Utah. It serves the same area as area code 801 and is an overlay.

2: Is dialing 385 a toll-free number?

Other toll-free area codes can be found around North America. However, area code 385 is not a toll-free phone number, and you may be charged if you call it.

3: Is it possible that calls from the 385 area code are scams?

Scammers have also have known to use 385 numbers. Because it is so widely used, scammers frequently utilize it to imply that they are phoning from a company or a customer care department of another organization.

If you receive such a call, search up the firm or business name indicated on the internet to see if the phone number they are calling is on the list on their website. If you can’t discover the number, hang up right away and block it.

4: Is it true that calls from 385 numbers are toll-free?

The 385 number is not a toll-free number. The business charged international and local calls where you purchased your cellular phone and paging services. Contact the company for further information and study the terms and agreements of the services you bought more information.

Other toll-free area codes can be found around North America. However, area code 385 is not a toll-free phone number, and you may change it if you call it.

Conclusion:

The 385 area code is one of the North American Numbering Plan’s telephone area codes (NANP). It’s an area code 801 overlay plan. Area code 801 was assigned to the Wasatch Front only, while area code 385 was assigned to the remainder of Utah.

On June 1, 2008, area code 385 was activated. According to the announcement, those using the 801 number could continue to do so. The 385 area code is found in Utah’s north-central region.