What is the 401 area code? (Location, Time zone) Read All Details Here!

401 area code serves the state of Rhode Island. On January 1, 1947, this region code was assigned. On January 1, 1947, it was put into service. A general-purpose code is a code that can be used for anything. For society calls within the same NPA area code, the call pattern is 7D.

History:

401 is one of AT and T and Bell systems’ initial 86 area codes, established in 1947. It was designed to service the entire state of Rhode Island at first. In Rhode Island, Area Code 401 spans 1088.08 square miles. There are 90 non-unique postal area zip codes in Area Code 401.

Location:

The state of Rhode Island is covered by region code 401. The area code is the only one that serves the area.

401 area code

Time zone:

The time zone for the 401 area code is Eastern. Newyork/America is another name for the Eastern time zone.

Top cities in 401 area code:

NoCityTotal Population% of 401% of City
1Providence, RI178,0421%100%
2Warwick, RI82,6724%100%
3Cranston, RI80,3872%100%
4Pawtucket, RI71,1481%100%
5East Providence, RI47,0371%100%
6Woonsocket, RI41,1861%100%
7Newport, RI24,6721%100%
8Central Falls, RI19,3760%100%
9Westerly, RI17,9361%100%
10Newport East, RI11,7690%100%
11Valley Falls, RI11,5470%100%
12Greenville, RI8,6580%100%
13Wakefield-Peacedale, RI8,4870%100%
14Cumberland Hill, RI7,9340%100%
15Tiverton, RI7,5570%100%
16Kingston, RI6,9740%100%
17Pascoag, RI4,5770%100%
18Narragansett Pier, RI3,4090%100%
19Chepachet, RI1,6750%100%
20Hope Valley, RI1,6120%100%
21Harrisville, RI1,6050%100%
22Ashaway, RI1,4850%100%
23Bradford, RI1,4060%100%
24Melville, RI1,3200%100%
25Harmony, RI9850%100%
26Carolina, RI9700%100%
27Greene, RI8880%100%
28Weekapaug, RI4250%100%
29Misquamicut, RI3900%100%
30Foster Center, RI3550%100%
31Quonochontaug, RI3330%100%
32Clayville, RI3000%100%
33Wyoming, RI2700%100%
34Watch Hill, RI1540%100%

Top counties in 401 area code:

NoCountyTotal Population% of 401% of County 
1Providence, RI626,66731%100% 
2Kent, RI166,15813%100% 
3Washington, RI126,97940%100% 
4Bristol, RI49,8753%100% 
5Newport, RI82,88813%59% 

Nearby area codes:

1339/781(Boston, MA)
2401(Providence, RI)
3508/774(Worcester, MA)
4631/934(Brentwood, NY)

5860/959(Hartford, CT)

Most famous prefixes in 401:

466200375204623
214524558213250
543423340640238
293285741216768

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

There are a few questions related to the 401 area code, which are as follow:

1: What exactly is a 401 call?

Ans: The 401 Unauthorized response status code indicates that the client request was not completed because proper authentication credentials for the requested resource were not provided.

2: Is the 401 area code a hoax?

Ans: Scammers are taking advantage of the abundance of cell phones and pagers these days. The “One Ring Fraud” is a prevalent scam they use to prey on unsuspecting victims. This is when a call is dropped before the victim can answer it. This will pique the victim’s interest and pique their curiosity.

Scammers have an excellent command of the English language. They may appear to be professionals because they have been doing it for years. They will impersonate a bank employee to obtain your personal information. One strategy to avoid falling victim to these scams is never to answer their phone calls. You can put a stop to their dials by blocking the number.

3: Is the 401 area code a toll-free number?

Ans: The 401 area code isn’t a toll-free number. Any calls or messages made with this area code are subject to costs, whether produced locally or abroad. The price of a call or text message may be determined by the length of the call or the number of text messages sent. It is determined by the telecoms service provider. You can contact the telecoms provider to learn more about this issue.

4: Is Rhode Island part of New York?


Ans: It is a state in the United States that is located in the New England area. The little province is bordered on the west by Hartford and on the north and east by Massachusetts. In the southwest, it maintains a marine frontier with New York.

More Information about Rhode Island served by 401 area code:

Rhode Island, formally the State of Rhode Island, is a state in the Northeastern United States located in the New England region. With little fewer than 1.1 million persons as of 2020, it is the minor United States by area and the seventh-least populous, yet it is second-most densely populated after New Jersey.

It is named after the eponymous island, even though the majority of its land area is on the mainland. Rhode Island is the line on the west by Connecticut, on the north and east by Massachusetts, and on the south with the Atlantic Ocean via Block Island Sound and Rhode Island Sound; it also has a small sea boundary with New York. Providence is the state’s capital and largest city.

Conclusion:

The 401 area code was one of the 86 original North American codes issued to the US state of Rhode Island in 1947. It is the only region code for Rhode Island, and it is expected to be used and depleted until 2068.

The Eastern timezone, popularly known as America/New York, is where area 401 is located. It is the sole code that applies to all Rhode Island’s counties and towns. Providence, Newport, Woonsocket, Cranston, North Providence, Warwick, East Providence, West Warwick, and Bristol are among the more prominent communities in Rhode Island, as are the smaller towns.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment