What is the 802 area code? (Location, Time zone) Read All Details Here!

802 is a telephone number of the state of Vermont. In 1947 the area code was first activated. Vermont is one of just twelve states in the US with only one area code.

Colchester, South Burlington, Bennington, Burlington, Barre, Williston, Rutland, Saint Johnsbury, Middlebury, Newport, St. Albans, Swanton Essex Junction, Montpelier, and numerous other localities throughout Vermont are bigger cities or places within area code 802.

History:

In 1947, AT&T and the Bell System created the first 86 area codes. It was built to serve the entire state of Vermont at first.

Location:

Area code 802 serves the state of Vermont, and Colchester, Bennington, South Burlington, Barre, and other major cities are included in this area code.

Time zone:

The 802 area code represents the Eastern time zone. The American New York time zone, is also known as the Eastern time zone. The current time is 12:45 am as of the last time this page was loaded.

Top 10 Counties in Area Code 802:

NoCountyTotal Population% of 802% of County
1Chittenden, VT156,5456%100%
2Rutland, VT61,64210%100%
3Washington, VT59,5347%100%
4Windsor, VT56,6708%100%
5Franklin, VT47,7467%100%
6Windham, VT44,5138%100%
7Bennington, VT37,1257%100%
8Addison, VT36,8218%100%
9Caledonia, VT31,2277%100%
10Orange, VT28,9367%100%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 802:

NoCityTotal Population% of 802% of City
1Burlington, VT42,4170%100%
2South Burlington, VT17,9040%100%
3Rutland, VT16,4950%100%
4Essex Junction, VT9,2710%100%
5Bennington, VT9,0740%100%
6Barre, VT9,0520%100%
7Montpelier, VT7,8550%100%
8Brattleboro, VT7,4140%100%
9Winooski, VT7,2670%100%
10St. Albans, VT6,9180%100%
11Middlebury, VT6,5880%100%
12St. Johnsbury, VT6,1930%100%
13Newport, VT4,5890%100%
14Springfield, VT3,9790%100%
15Bellows Falls, VT3,1480%100%
16West Brattleboro, VT2,7400%100%
17Vergennes, VT2,5880%100%
18Swanton, VT2,3860%100%
19White River Junction, VT2,2860%100%
20Fair Haven, VT2,2690%100%
21Manchester Center, VT2,1200%100%
22Northfield, VT2,1010%100%
23Windsor, VT2,0660%100%
24Bristol, VT2,0300%100%
25West Rutland, VT2,0240%100%
26Randolph, VT1,9740%100%
27Morrisville, VT1,9580%100%
28Milton, VT1,8610%100%
29Waterbury, VT1,7630%100%
30Wilder, VT1,6900%100%
31Brandon, VT1,6480%100%
32North Bennington, VT1,6430%100%
33Poultney, VT1,6120%100%
34Castleton, VT1,4850%100%
35Johnson, VT1,4430%100%
36Richford, VT1,3610%100%
37Hardwick, VT1,3450%100%
38Enosburg Falls, VT1,3290%100%
39Jericho, VT1,3290%100%
40South Barre, VT1,2190%100%
41Arlington, VT1,2130%100%
42Lyndonville, VT1,2070%100%
43Williamstown, VT1,1620%100%
44Chester, VT1,0050%100%
45Woodstock, VT9000%100%
46Norwich, VT8780%100%
47Wallingford, VT8300%100%
48East Barre, VT8260%100%
49Island Pond, VT8210%100%
50Orleans, VT8180%100%

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

There are some questions related to the 802 area code, which are as follows:

Is the area code 802 a scam?

Anyone can become a victim of the so-called “One Ring Scam” due to the spread of mobile phones and the increase in population. It is a pretty popular scam in which someone will purposefully drop a single ring on your phone to pique your interest. Be careful of this scam, and don’t fall for their methods if you don’t want your personal information to be compromised.

Is the area code 802 a toll-free number?

No, area code 802 is not a toll-free number; therefore, calls and text messages made to this number will be charged to your phone bill. There may be a charge per minute or subscription plan. To learn more about this charge, contact your telecommunication provider.

I already have an (802) area code business phone number. Is it feasible to transfer my phone number to GBPN?

Yes, we have numbers in several of Vermont’s local area codes in addition to the (802) area code. We also provide numbers for a variety of area codes across the US. Even in the most popular area codes, our database is continually updated with new phone numbers. Using our “find your number” feature at the top of every page, you may check the available numbers for any area code at any time. 

What does the number 802 mean?

The number 802 represents progress. It’s a sign that things are getting superior. You’ve been in the same spot and the same position for too long. It’s past time for you to consider making some significant adjustments in your life. You’ve spent most of your life putting in long hours.

Is the entire state of Vermont 802?

Vermont Business Magazine is a publication dedicated to the business community beginning in October; all calls in Vermont and most other states must include the area code.

What is the best way to stop calls from the 802 area code?

The steps of blocking unsolicited calls from your phone are outlined below:

  • Open recent calls
  • Find the suspect number
  • Press I and then select “Block this Caller.”

These are the steps you can apply and stop calls from the 802 area code.

Conclusion:

The North American Numbering Plan (NANP) assigns area code 802 to the state of Vermont in the United States. In October 1947, AT&T established the numbering plan area (NPA) for the entire state with one of the first area codes, still Vermont’s single area code. Vermont is one of only twelve states with a single area code, and the number 802 has become a symbol of the state.

Before October 20, 2021, telephone numbers with the central office code, 988 were assigned to area 802. The National Suicide Prevention Lifeline authorized 988 as a calling code nationwide in 2020, causing a conflict for exchange that allows seven-digit dialing. As a result, on October 24, 2021, this area code will be converted to ten-digit dialing.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment