What is the 562 area code? (Location, Time zone) Read All Details Here!

562 area code is a telephone number in California from January 25, 1997. It covers much of Long Beach, Southeastern Los Angeles, most areas, and northern Orange Country. California’s region key 562 spans a total area of 203.81 square miles. There are 74 non-unique postal region zip codes in area key 562.

History:

This area was previously part of area code 213 until November 2, 1991. The majority of the previous 213 southern regions and western regions received 310 area codes on that date. On January 25, 199,7, the south part of the original 310 territories separated again to create the 562 region key.

In late 1995, 562 assigns to be an over number just for cellular phones and pagers for existing 310 area code users; however, after cellular industries use the California PUC to prevent a replay of a similar split in New York City, where all 718 and 212 mobile users switched to a new 917 NPA, the overlay and all others in California since 2008 rejected.

The company maintains that having different area codes for mobile users creates a stigma and harms sales because people prefer to have their home and mobile phone numbers in the same area code. After years of litigation, the CPUC sided with the cellular sector, forming preparations from splitting 310 instead.

Before October 20, 2021, telephone numbers with the central office code 988 serve to the 562 region code. In 2020 the NSPL authorized 988 as a calling code nationwide, causing a conflict for exchange that allows seven numeral number dialing. As an outcome, on October 24, 2021, this region code will be converted to ten numeral number dialing.

Location:

Area code 562 covers northern Orange County and southeastern Los Angeles County in California. 

Time zone:

Pacific standard time follows area key 562, eight hours behind GMT (GMT8).

Top 31 Cities in 562 area code:

NoCityTotal Population% of 562% of city
1Long Beach, CA462,25722%98%
2Downey, CA111,7725%100%
3Norwalk, CA105,5494%100%
4Whittier, CA85,3316%100%
5Lakewood, CA80,0484%100%
6Bellflower, CA76,6163%100%
7Pico Rivera, CA62,9424%99%
8South Whittier, CA57,1562%100%
9Paramount, CA54,0982%98%
10La Habra, CA60,2393%%83%
11Cerritos, CA49,0414%%98%
12Bell Gardens, CA42,0721%69%
13La Mirada, CA48,5272%59%
14South Gate, CA94,3961%28%
15West Whittier-Los Nietos, CA25,5401%100%
16Seal Beach, CA24,1685%88%
17Artesia, CA16,5221%100%
18Santa Fe Springs, CA16,2234%100%
19Rowland Heights, CA48,9932%29%
20Hawaiian Gardens, CA14,2540%99%
21Signal Hill, CA11,0161%100%
22Los Alamitos, CA11,4492%93%
23Rossmoor, CA10,2441%100%
24East La Mirada, CA9,7570%100%
25Hacienda Heights, CA54,0380%10%
26La Habra Heights, CA5,3252%94%
27Rose Hills, CA2,8030%100%
28La Palma, CA15,5680%16%
29Brea, CA39,2820%6%
30Avocado Heights, CA15,4110%12%
31Sunset Beach, CA9710%5%
32Industry, CA2190%%

Most famous prefixes in 562 area code:

1317506656454
2337340232868
3949676832274
4313269222528
5375513326 

Nearby area code:

1213/323 (Los Angeles, CA)
2310/424 (Los Angeles, CA) 
3442/760(Oceanside, CA) 
4562(Long Beach, CA)
5626 (Pasadena, CA)
6657/714(Anaheim, CA)
7909(San Bernardino, CA)
8949(Irvine, CA)

List of all zip codes in area code 562:

NoZip CodePostal CityCountyMetro Area
1Zip Code 90601WhittierLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
2Zip Code 90602WhittierLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
3Zip Code 90603WhittierLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
4Zip Code 90604WhittierLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
5Zip Code 90605WhittierLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
6Zip Code 90631La HabraOrangeLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
7Zip Code 90650NorwalkLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
8Zip Code 90660Pico RiveraLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
9Zip Code 90670Santa Fe SpringsLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
10Zip Code 90701ArtesiaLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
11Zip Code 90703CerritosLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
   
13Zip Code 90712LakewoodLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
14Zip Code 90713LakewoodLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
15Zip Code 90715LakewoodLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
16Zip Code 90716Hawaiian GardensLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
17Zip Code 90740Seal BeachOrangeLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
18Zip Code 90742Sunset BeachOrangeLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
19Zip Code 90802Long BeachLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
20Zip Code 90805Long BeachLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
21Zip Code 90806Long BeachLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA
22Zip Code 90810Long BeachLos AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

There are some essential questions related to the 562 area key, which are as follows:

1- How to get a phone number with the 562 region code with Global Call Forwarding?

With GCF, you can get a phone number with the region code 562. To start, select the country code for the phone number you want to call. Enter your destination number and type in the last four numeral numbers of your cellular number under the heading. Click the view rates and try the free option to finish the transaction.

2- Virtual phone number in the region code 562 of California.

Using quick and easy business phone service, you may receive a virtual region code 562 business cellular number no matter where you are in the country. Keep in mind don’t miss another customer call. They provide a complete business cellular number service package that includes call screening, unlimited minutes, personalized voicemail, call forwarding, call history logs, and so on. They have your cellular phone number, no matter where you stay.

3- Is the 562 area code a toll-free number?

No. the 562 region code isn’t a toll-free number.

Conclusion:

The area code 562 was introduced on January 25, 1997, as a split from the 310 area code, a break from the original 213 area code, which covers the whole southern region of California. It creates to support the high population density of the south of California area. In 1997 the 562 area code was first established; NANPA declared in 1999 that the United States cellular number demand had peaked.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment